CIVIL ACTION NO. G-07-0274.
[…] The Order was issued for the case styled "In the Matter of the Complaint and Petition of Berryco Barge Line LLC, as owner of the M/V NIKKI D for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability." ( Id.). Although the plaintiffs' damages action was later consolidated into the limitation action, the Order's reference to "the present proceedings" was to the limitation action, not the plaintiffs' lawsuit. Granting plaintiffs' lawsuit an exception from the stay would be contrary to 46 U.S.C. § 30511, which states that "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." (emphasis added).
In a limitation proceeding, all claimants, including codefendants asserting cross-claims for contribution or indemnity against the shipowner, must enter certain stipulations to have the stay over related proceedings lifted.