Limited Stores, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] The term “gross receipts” is itself not defined in the UDITPA.

A group of corporations, linked by more than a 50 percent common ownership as set forth in Revenue and Taxation Code section 25105, are engaged in a unitary business if they share other connections commonly described as “unity of operation” and “unity of use” or as “contribution and dependency.” (See Dental Insurance Consultants, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 343, 347-348.)

All undesignated section references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.

Section 25134 provides: “The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year.”

Section 25120, subdivision (e) provides: “ ‘Sales’ means all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under Sections 25123 through 25127 of this code.”

The present controversy focuses on The Limited’s investment of its excess cash on hand in short-term financial instruments.