Limited Stores, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] The court determined that The Limited’s interpretation would be inconsistent with the purpose of the provision and would lead to absurd results. Among other consequences, The Limited’s construction “could allow manipulation of the sales factor, by corporations simply varying the amount, or frequency, of their short-term investments.” In light of the court’s interpretation of “gross receipts,” it did not reach the FTB’s alternative argument, based on section 25137, that the latter section permits the FTB to use a different method to apportion the revenues of a unitary business when the UDITPA apportionment provisions do not “fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state.” (§ 25137.)

Discussion

I. Standard of Review

We review summary judgment rulings de novo to determine whether the moving party has met its burden of persuasion that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.