Limatoc-Deponte v. Cani
[…] Cf. State v. Thomas, 8 Haw. App. 497, 810 P.2d 668 (1991) (state had concurrent jurisdiction under Hawaii Statehood Act § 16(b)(ii) to prosecute defendant for abuse of family or household member in violation of HRS § 709-906(1) for an incident committed on federal property at Pu'uloa Naval Reservation). The District Court had jurisdiction to issue the Order under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-10.5(b) and (c).

HRS § 604-10.5 (2016) provides, in relevant part:

Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment.
(a) For the purposes of this section:

"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose.

"Harassment" means:

(1) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; or