NO. 14-11-00991-CR
[…] Reed v. State, 117 S.W.3d 260, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). This defect deprives the defendant of the notice necessary for an "adequate opportunity to prepare and present a defense." See id. at 267 (Johnson, J., concurring).
In this case, however, the charge included an instruction on a more culpable mental state as well as on the mental state alleged in the indictment. The Penal Code itself provided appellant with notice that the State could seek to prove the less culpable mental state through proof of the more culpable one. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(e) (West 2011) ("[p]roof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged"). Because "intentionally" is a higher degree of culpability than "knowingly," the State could prove that appellant possessed the cocaine knowingly, as alleged in the indictment, by proving that he possessed it intentionally. See id.