LIM v. HARVEST INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC.
[…] Id. § 191(1)(c).

Further, Section 191-c specifies when earned sales commissions are to be paid when a contract between a principal and sales representative is terminated and provides for double damages, attorney's fees and costs to a prevailing sales representative when commissions are not timely paid. Id. § 190-c.

Finally, while Section 198 does not in itself provide substantive rights for an employee, it does provide remedies for substantive violations of other provisions set forth in Article 6 of the New York Labor Law. In pertinent part, Section 198 provides:

1-a. In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee reasonable attorney's fees and, upon a finding that the employer's failure to pay the wage required by this article was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of the wages found due.
(A) Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Under the New York Labor Law