LIM v. HARVEST INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC.
[…] In order to prevail on a claim pursuant to Article 6, "a plaintiff must first demonstrate that he or she is an employee entitled to its protections." Bierer v. Glaze, Inc., 2006 WL 2882569, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 6, 2006) (quoting Bhanti v. Brookhaven Mem'l Hosp. Med. Ctr., Inc., 260 A.D.2d 334, 335, 687 N.Y.S.2d 667 (2d Dep't 1999)); Lauria, 607 F. Supp. 2d at 407 (same); N.Y. Labor Law § 190(2).

Section 190 of the Labor Law sets forth definitions that apply specifically and exclusively to Article 6. Subsection 190(2) defines an "employee" as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment." N.Y. Labor Law § 190(2). Subsection 190(3) in turn defines an "employer" to "include[] any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business, or service." Id. § 190(3). Section 190 thereafter defines four specific subcategories of employees to which the various provisions of Article 6 apply: "manual worker," "railroad worker," "commission salesman," and "clerical or other worker." Id. §§ 190(4)-(7). In the instant matter, Plaintiff contends that he is a commission salesman as defined by the Labor Law.

A "commission salesman" is defined as "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, services, real estate, securities, insurance or any article or thing and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." Id. § 190(6). It does "not include an employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature." Id.

Pursuant to Section 191(1)(c), a commission salesman is to be paid in accordance with the agreed terms of employment. Specifically, Section 191, entitled "Frequency of payments" provides in pertinent part, that: