Lilly v. U.S.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Lilly v. U.S.

United States District Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division
Feb 3, 2006
Criminal Case No. 02-50047, Civil Case No. 05-40239 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 3, 2006)

Opinion

Criminal Case No. 02-50047, Civil Case No. 05-40239.

February 3, 2006


ORDER DENYING PETITIONER'S MOTION TO VACATE SENTENCE


Before the Court is Petitioner's motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to vacate, set aside, or correct sentence, filed July 25, 2005. Because Petitioner's "motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief," the Court will deny Petitioner's motion. 28 U.S.C. § 2255 ¶ 2.

Petitioner's sole ground for relief is that his sentence must be vacated because the Court sentenced him under a mandatory guideline regime, in violation of United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005) and Blakely v.