Case No. 00 C 7372
[…] The Safety Act also contains a preemption provision and a savings clause. The preemption provision provides that "[w]hen a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or . . . equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter." 49 U.S.C. § 30103 (b)(1). Section 30103(e) provides that "[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law."
"Congress' enactment of a provision defining the pre-emptive reach of a statute implies that matters beyond that reach are not pre-empted." Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 514 U.S. 280, 288 (1995) (quoting Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992)).