Case No. 00 C 7372
[…] Nat'l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372-73 (2000) (citations omitted).
Ford argues that when Congress enacted the recall provisions to the National Highway Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act ("the Safety Act"), 49 U.S.C. § 30162 (2001), it expressly opted for mandatory agency, not judicial, action.
Section 30162 provides that "[a]ny interested person may file a petition with the Secretary of Transportation requesting the Secretary to begin a proceeding" to decide whether to issue a recall order under § 30118. 49 U.S.C. § 30162 (a)(2).