Lillis v. Urrutia
[…] In Hubbard v. Dusy, 80 Cal. 283, [22 P. 215], the following instruction was upheld: "Monuments left by the United States survey on the ground are the best evidence as to where the land should be, and any monument so established can only be antagonized by evidence of other monuments. As between different monuments, the jury should look to the evidence identifying them and those monuments best identified should prevail, independent of anything even in the field-notes of the original or any subsequent survey."

The Code of Civil Procedure, section 2077, provides that "the following are the rules for construing the descriptive part of a conveyance of real property, when the construction is doubtful and there are no other sufficient circumstances to determine it: 1. Where there are certain definite and ascertained particulars in the description, the addition of others which are indefinite, unknown, or false, does not frustrate the conveyance, but it is to be construed by the first mentioned particulars. 2. When permanent and visible or ascertained boundaries or monuments are inconsistent with the measurement, either of lines, angles, or surfaces, the boundaries or monuments are paramount."

These rules, obviously, are conventional aids for the determination of the intention of the parties to conveyances and to assist in locating the ground as actually surveyed.