Lillian T. v. John T
[…] Ct. Act of the Family Court Act as an issue per se (unless the section's caption is to be given such status). However, when the section's caption is considered together with the over-all tenor of the section, it appears reasonable to conclude that commitment is implicitly an issue specified in section 455.

The issue set forth in subdivision (5) of section 455, namely, financial inability to comply, is an issue which, if asserted, must be determined before an order of commitment may be issued and is, therefore, germane to the question being considered. Section 454 (3) of the Family Court Act provides in pertinent part "Upon a finding * * * that a respondent has willfully failed to obey any lawful order of support" the court may commit the respondent to jail.