Lillian T. v. John T
[…] Ct. Act of the Family Court Act, made herein, that respondent willfully failed to obey an order of the court, is hereby referred to a Judge of the court for confirmation in accordance with section 439 (a) of said Act.

Family Court Act § 439 (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Except as hereinafter provided, hearing examiners shall be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court in any proceeding under this article * * *. Hearing examiners shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief with respect to issues specified in section four hundred fifty-five of this act * * *. A hearing examiner shall have the authority to make a determination that any person before the said examiner is in violation of an order of the court as authorized by section one hundred fifty-six of this act subject to confirmation by a judge of the court who shall impose any punishment for such violation as provided by law." (Emphasis added.)

Family Court Act § 156 states that "The provisions of the Judiciary Law relating to civil and criminal contempts shall apply * * * unless a specific punishment or other remedy for such violation is provided in this act or any other law."