Case No. 4:17-cv-04381-KAW
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff additionally argues that in only sending a Notice of Action and Order of Appeals Council back to Plaintiff, the Appeals Council did not comply with SSA regulations by failing to return the new evidence to the Plaintiff.
Upon consideration of both parties' arguments and the relevant law, the Court finds that the Appeals Council did not err in rejecting material evidence, or the new additional records submitted by Plaintiff. Plaintiff's submission simply fails to comport with the requirements of 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1) (promulgated in 2011, and in effect at the time of the ALJ's decision on January 20, 2016 before being changed on December 16, 2016) by being "evidence which does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision" or January 20, 2016, as the documents are dated August 10, 2016 (Ex. A, Dkt. No. 17-1), March 20, 2016 to August 15, 2016 (Ex. B, Dkt. No. 17-2) and October 11, 2016 to May 26, 2017 (Ex. C, Dkt.