CHRISTOPHER LILLES, Plaintiff, v. J.C. TENORIO ENTERPRISE, INC., Defendant.
[…] L. No. 94-241, art. V, § 503, 90 Stat. 263 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. § 1801 (1998)). The Covenant allowed the CNMI to control its own immigration laws. In 2008, Congress passed the CNRA that amended the Covenant by making the CNMI part of the United States for purposes of the Immigration & Nationality Act. Pub. L. No. 110-229, Title VII, Subtitle A, 122 Stat. 754 (2008), 48 U.S.C. § 1806. In doing so, Congress recognized the need to avoid an abrupt transition into federal immigration. See CNRA of 2008 § 701(a)(2) (describing the need for special provisions “to minimize, to the greatest extent practicable, potential adverse economic and fiscal effects of phasing-out” CNMI immigration laws).