CHRISTOPHER LILLES, Plaintiff, v. J.C. TENORIO ENTERPRISE, INC., Defendant.
[…] The Act made four major changes to the transition program that are pertinent to this case. First, the CW-1 permit may be valid for up to three years. 48 U.S.C. § 1806(d)(7)(B). Second, the Act now requires employers to apply to the U.S. Secretary of Labor (“SOL”) for a temporary labor certification (“TLC”) confirming that (1) there are insufficient U.S. workers willing, able, and qualified to perform the services and (2) the nonimmigrant worker's employment would not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers. Id. § 1806(d)(2)(A)(i).
“The term ‘United States worker' means any worker who is-- (A) a citizen or national of the United States; (B) an alien who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence; or (C) a citizen of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau (known collectively as the ‘Freely Associated States') who has been lawfully admitted to the United States pursuant to-- (i) section 141 of the Compact of Free Association between the Government of the United States and the Governments of the Marshall Islands and the Federated States of Micronesia (48 U.S.C. 1921 note); or (ii) section 141 of the Compact of Free Association between the United States and the Government of Palau (48 U.S.C. 1931 note).” 48 U.S.C. § 1806(i)(6).
As part of the process for an employer to acquire a TLC, the SOL must annually determine the “prevailing wage” (“PWD”) for the occupation in which the nonimmigrant worker would be employed. Id. § 1806(d)(2)(B).