CHRISTOPHER LILLES, Plaintiff, v. J.C. TENORIO ENTERPRISE, INC., Defendant.
[…] Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 294 (1981)).
The Ninth Circuit “look[s] to see whether Congress designated a method of enforcement other than through private lawsuits, because ‘[t]he express provision of one method of enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to preclude others.'” Northstar Fin. Advisors, Inc. v. Schwab Invs., 615 F.3d 1106, 1115 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 290). Based on the provisions of the Act, Congress designated the SOL to determine the prevailing wage in the Commonwealth. 48 U.S.C. § 1806. “In general . . . the Secretary of Labor shall use, or make available to employers, an occupational wage survey conducted by the Governor that the Secretary of Labor has determined meets the statistical standards for determining prevailing wages in the Commonwealth on an annual basis.” Id. § 1806(d)(2)(B)(i). Additionally, “[t]he Secretary shall establish a system for each employer . . . to submit a semiannual report to the Secretary and Secretary of Labor that provides evidence to verify . . . payment of such worker under the terms and conditions set forth in the permit petition that the employer filed on behalf of such worker.” Id. § 1806(d)(3)(D)(ii) (emphasis added). The only language Congress included in the Act that addresses what happens if an employer is not paying an employee his required wage is under the revocation permit process. “The Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may revoke a permit . . . for good cause, including if . . . the employer . . . fails to pay the subject worker [or] commits any other violation of the terms and conditions of employment ” Id. § 1806(d)(3)(D)(iii)(I)(aa).
Congress conferred rights upon the Secretary to take action if an employer is not complying with the Act specifically if the employer is not paying the required statutory wages.