No. 17164-0-I.
[…] Liljestrand also assigns error to the trial court's September 6, 1985, order of dismissal. Liljestrand seeks reversal of the summary judgment ruling, a remand for a new arbitration hearing and a trial of his breach of contract claim.
The principal issue in this case is if the statutory limitations on required coverage for accidents caused by phantom vehicles automatically apply to an insurance policy that does not contain such limitations.
RCW 48.22.030 provides that motor vehicle liability insurance policies must provide coverage for accidents caused by phantom vehicles. RCW 48.22.030(2) states:
No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage, resulting therefrom . . .
(Italics ours.)
The requirement of coverage for accidents caused by phantom vehicles was added to the statute in an amendment which was effective on September 1, 1981. Laws of 1981, ch. 150, § 1, p. 717. That amendment added the following definition of "phantom vehicle" to the statute: