No. 17164-0-I.
[…] (a) The facts of which accident can be corroborated by competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured or any person having an uninsured motorist claim resulting from the accident, and
(b) The insured or someone on his behalf shall have reported the accident to the appropriate law enforcement agency within seventy-two hours of the accident.
(Italics ours.) Former RCW 48.22.030(8).
In 1983, the language of RCW 48.22.030(8) was modified slightly. Laws of 1983, ch. 182, § 1, p. 996. The statute now states:
"For the purposes of this chapter, a `phantom vehicle' shall mean a motor vehicle which causes bodily injury, death, or property damage to an insured and has no physical contact with the insured or the vehicle which the insured is occupying at the time of the accident if:
"(a) The facts of the accident can be corroborated by competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured or any person having an underinsured motorist claim resulting from the accident; and