NOS. 12-17-00084-CR 12-17-00085-CR
[…] Id . The court of appeals reinstated the $100,000 bond. Id .
In Meador , the court of appeals decision was based on the trial court’s abuse of discretion in revoking the defendant’s $100,000 bond without "good and sufficient cause." See id. There is no indication in the opinion that it was ever contended that the case was anything other than the same criminal action. Thus, Meador does not support Appellant’s position.
The State also contends that under Article 17.09 of the code of criminal procedure, "whenever during the course of the action, the judge ... finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, ... or for any other good and sufficient cause , such judge may order the accused to be rearrested, and require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the judge ... may deem proper." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.09 § 3 (emphasis added).
Appellant appeared at approximately thirteen docket calls during the nearly two years between the first and second indictments.