NOS. 12-17-00084-CR 12-17-00085-CR
[…] On February 16, 2017, Appellant filed his application for writ of habeas corpus asking the court to reinstate the $20,000 personal bond previously given. The trial court denied relief.
Appellant was rearrested on February 9, 2017 and remains in confinement. Bonds on the new indictments have been set at $250,000 in each case.
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Once a defendant gives bail for his appearance in answer to a criminal charge, "he shall not be required to give another bond in the course of the same criminal action [.]" TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.09, § 2 (West 2005) (emphasis added). However, whenever, during the course of the action, the trial court finds that "bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause ," the accused may be rearrested and required to give another bond in an amount the judge deems proper. Id . art. 17.09, § 3 (emphasis added).
We review a trial court’s bail rulings at a habeas proceeding for abuse of discretion. Ex parte Gill , 413 S.W.3d 425, 428 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).