May 19, 1988
[…] Although not applicable to this case, we take note of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's recent ruling that States cannot impose a rate exceeding avoided cost on purchase of power. Its decision was issued April 14, 1988 and specifically noted that its application was prospective only (1988 FERC Order on Petition for Declaratory Order, No. EL87-53-000, at 23).
LILCO also claims that the pricing cone violates State law since it sets a compulsory price above the statutory minimum of 6 cents/KWH. However, the clear language of Public Service Law § 66-c (1) (a) belies this argument: "the [PSC] shall require any electric corporation * * * to enter into long-term contracts to purchase * * * electricity * * * from any * * * co-generation facility under such terms and conditions as the [PSC] shall find just and economically reasonable * * * provided, however, the [PSC] shall establish a minimum sales price for such purchased electricity * * * of at least six cents per kilowatt hour for each utility" (emphasis supplied).