May 19, 1988
[…] Commn., 128 A.D.2d 1, 4-5).
However, we reach a different conclusion with respect to another provision set forth in Opinion 86-8. In providing for what LRAC would apply to which contracts, Opinion 86-8 clearly mandated that the LRAC set forth therein would apply only to those facilities commencing operation before 1989 and an entirely new LRAC would apply to facilities commencing operations in 1989. Here, REF-FUEL is set to start producing electricity in 1989; therefore, under Opinion 86-8, new LRAC estimates appear to be applicable.
As Public Service Law § 23 (1) states: "Every order of the [PSC] shall take effect at a time therein specified and shall continue in force either for a period which may be designated therein or until changed or abrogated by the [PSC]". Here, no change was made in the rule and it therefore remained in full force and effect at the time the contract was signed.