Civ. No. 03-5112 (JNE/RLE).
[…] The Court notes that the reduced limitation period does not appear in the Bell warranty. Under these circumstances, the Court declines to conclude that Liimatta's claim for breach of express warranty is untimely. 5. Consequential damages
Bell contends that Liimatta's claim for consequential and incidental damages should be dismissed because it expressly excluded them in its warranty. Under Minnesota law, an exclusion of consequential damages is enforceable unless it is unconscionable. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-719(3) (2004). "Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." Id. Bell's warranty provides in relevant part:
ANY AND ALL CLAIMS BY BUYER FOR LOSSES NOT SPECIFICALLY COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY, WHETHER ARISING DIRECTLY, INDIRECTLY OR CONSTITUTING SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED.