Civ. No. 03-5112 (JNE/RLE).
[…] The Court therefore rejects Bell's argument that there is no evidence of a breach of an express warranty.
Finally, the Court considers whether Liimatta timely asserted his claim. "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1) (2004). Minnesota defines when a cause of action accrues as follows:
A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.Id. § 336.2-725(2). Liimatta brought this action within four years of the delivery of the forwarders. Accordingly, the action is timely unless a reduced period of limitation applies.
Relying on the Distribution Agreement, Bell asserts a reduced period of limitation exists in this case. The Distribution Agreement provides in relevant part:
Any action by a Buyer of a Product for breach of contract, for breach of warranty arising under, or for a cause of action arising out of the sale of Products, whether based on contract, tort (negligence or strict liability) or otherwise, shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action has accrued. Any such cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued at the earlier of (i) the discovery of the defect or breach, or (ii) 6 months after the Buyer has put the aforesaid Product into service.
Bell asserts the reduced period of limitation applies to Liimatta under Transport Corp.