No. 227245.
[…] MCL 333.21515 provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena."
The difficulty in plaintiff's argument is that the statutes themselves do not expressly limit their applicability to malpractice claims. In fact, MCL 333.21513(d) states that the statute seeks to "enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients." Furthermore, "the review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital." Id. These goals are accomplished through the confidentiality of documents created for these purposes.