No. 227245.
[…] The words of the statute provide the most reliable evidence of its intent. Id. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. Tryc v Michigan Vetrans' Facility, 451 Mich. 129, 135; 545 N.W.2d 642 (1996). We must give the words of a statute their plain and ordinary meaning, and only where the statutory language is ambiguous may we look outside the statute to ascertain the Legislature's intent. McCaul v Modern Tile Carpet, Inc., 248 Mich. App. 610, 619-620; 640 N.W.2d 589 (2001).
MCL 333.20175(8) provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a healthy facility or agency are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena." MCL 333.21515 provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available