No. 227245.
[…] McCaul v Modern Tile Carpet, Inc., 248 Mich. App. 610, 619-620; 640 N.W.2d 589 (2001).
MCL 333.20175(8) provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a healthy facility or agency are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena." MCL 333.21515 provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena."
The difficulty in plaintiff's argument is that the statutes themselves do not expressly limit their applicability to malpractice claims.