See Ligon v. Williams, 264 Ill. App. 3d 701, 707 (1994). Because the complaint frames the nature of the case and circumscribes the relief requested, a court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to grant relief not requested in the complaint simply because it could have granted such relief if it had been requested.
The filing of a complaint or petition operates to invoke the court's authority to exercise its jurisdiction. Ligon v. Williams, 264 Ill. App.3d 701, 707 (1994); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-201 (West 1992) ("Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint"). The purpose of the pleadings is to frame the issue or issues for the court and set forth the relief the court is empowered to order.