Lighthouse Brooks, LLC v. Affinity House, Inc.
[…] Indeed, in its appellate reply brief, despite Affinity's arguments in opposition, Lighthouse ignored the deposition testimony entirely, simply reasserting that O'Neill's declaration was insufficient to shift the burden.

The only authority cited in passing by Lighthouse is Labor Code section 2810.8, which defines an employee as "any individual who in a particular week performs at least two hours of work for an employer." (Lab. Code, § 2810.8, subd. (a)(5).) We are not persuaded.