Lighthouse Brooks, LLC v. Affinity House, Inc.
[…] State of California (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 68, 106 (Paterno) ["An appellate court is not required to examine undeveloped claims, nor to make arguments for parties."].) Lighthouse therefore forfeited this claim by failing to make any reasoned legal argument supporting its interpretation of the statute.

Additionally, the plain language of the statute does not support Lighthouse's position. Labor Code section 2810.8 requires certain employers to offer newly available jobs to former employees who were laid off as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. (See § 2810.8, subds. (a)(10), (b)(1).) The statute expressly applies to owners of an "enterprise," defined as "a hotel, private club, event center, airport hospitality operation, airport service provider, or the provision of building service to office, retail, or other commercial buildings." (Id., subd. (a)(6)-(7).) We also note that "employer" is defined by the statute as the owner or operator of the relevant business. (Id., subd. (a)(6).)