Lightforce U.S. Inc. v. Leupold & Stevens, Inc.
[…] Additionally, a finding that the issues in the case were close and complex may provide further justification for the denial of costs. Mexican- American Educators , 231 F.3d at 593. Ultimately, it is "incumbent upon the losing party to demonstrate why the costs should not be awarded." Id .

Local Rule of Civil Procedure ("Local Rule") 54-1(a)(1) requires the prevailing party to "file an affidavit or declaration and appropriate documentation" in support of a bill of costs. Local Rule 54-1(a)(2) further requires, by reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1924, an affidavit verifying that the items claimed in the cost bill are "correct[, have] been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924. A bill of costs unaccompanied by the required affidavits and documentation is insufficient. See Primerica Life Ins. Co. v. Ross, No. CV 06-763-PK, 2006 WL 317044, at *3 n.2 (D. Or.