Lightbody v. Rust
[…] {¶ 37} Rust argues that because the alleged oral contract between Lightbody and Rust could not have been completed within one year, the contract is barred by the statute of frauds. Overruling Rust's motion for summary judgment on this issue, the trial court stated, "The Court Finds That Plaintiff's Side Of The Alleged Oral Contract Was Capable Of Being Performed Within One Year And Thus Falls Outside The Statute Of Frauds." Docket entry September 7, 2001, caps in original.

{¶ 38} The statute controlling in this issue is R.C. 1335.05, which states: "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." R.C. 1335.05.

{¶ 39} The issue, then, is whether this contract could possibly have been performed within one year. Rust argues that it could not have, because the payments on the contingency contract were to be made for the life of the patent, which exceeded one year.