Lightbody v. Rust
[…] {¶ 26} In his complaint, Lightbody filed causes of action alleging, in addition to breach of contract, causes of action for breach of fiduciary duty owed by a partner; breach of fiduciary duty owed by constructive trustee; fraudulent misrepresentation; and theft, conversion, embezzlement.

{¶ 27} It is undisputed that Lightbody's cause of action accrued in 1992 when Rust informed him that he would receive no additional funds on the case. Lightbody's action was filed six years later, outside the statute of limitations for a tort under R.C. 2305.09, which states:

An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

(A) For trespassing upon real property;

(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;

(C) For relief on the ground of fraud;

(A) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, 2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code.

If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.

{¶ 28} Rust filed a partial motion for summary judgment of the tort counts because they were filed after the statute of limitations expired.