Lightbody v. Rust
[…] Allen v. R.G. Industrial Supply (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 229, 232. In the case at bar, the bona fide dispute concerns the amount due on the oral contract. As to the second safeguard, Lightbody himself testified that Rust made it very clear that the second check was payment in full on the contract.

{¶ 14} Although the law of accord and satisfaction is a common-law doctrine, it was governed in part by statute between 1962 and 1994. In 1962, the legislature enacted R.C. 1301.13, which stated:

{¶ 15} "A party who with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as "without prejudice," "under protest," or the like are sufficient." The Ohio Supreme Court then interpreted this statute in A.F.C. Interiors, supra, stating: