CASE NO. 19-23244-CIV-LENARD/HUNT Criminal Case No. 18-20281-Cr-Lenard
[…] Movant objects to Judge Hunt's finding that defense counsel correctly advised Movant that a ten-year statute of limitations applied to his offense. (See Obj. at 1-4.)
Movant pled guilty to Count 1 of the Indictment which charged him with unlawfully encouraging an alien to reside in the United States in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv). (See Indictment, D.E. 9 at 1; Plea Agreement, D.E. 35 ¶ 1.) Section 1324 is a non-capital offense enacted by Section 274 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"). See Edwards v. Prime, Inc., 602 F.3d 1276, 1292 (11th Cir. 2010) (observing that Section 274 of the INA "is codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1324"). Non-capital offenses under Section 274(a) of the INA are subject to a ten-year statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 3298 ("No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any non-capital offense or conspiracy to commit a non-capital offense . . . under section 274(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted not later than 10 years after the commission of the offense."). As such, an offense under 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) is subject to a ten-year statute of limitations.