Civil Action 5:23-CV-207
[…] Accordingly, the only remaining defendant is defendant Milini. However, upon review, the undersigned concludes that the claims against Milini (and, indeed, against all defendants) are barred by the statute of limitations. For purposes of determining the statute of limitations, claims filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are analogous to general personal injury actions. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279 (1985). Thus, their timeliness is determined based upon the relevant state limitations period for personal injury actions.
W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) provides:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party dies, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.Accordingly, the applicable statute of limitations for plaintiff's claims is two years.