Nos. 2004-CA-000101-MR, 2004-CA-000177-MR.
[…] No limitations apply to the levy of compensating tax rate. A Tier II Rate, however, requires public notice and a hearing before it can be levied by a taxing district. Before a Tier III Rate can be levied, a taxing district must issue public notice and hold a public hearing, and 10% of the voters can petition that the increase above 4% be put to a recall vote.
1979 Ky. Acts 25 (Ex. Sess. preamble); Kling v. Geary, 667 S.W.2d 379, 381 (Ky. 1984).
KRS 132.010(6) and (8).
KRS 132.017(1) and (3).
In 1994 the General Assembly enacted KRS 132.0225 which provides as follows:
(1) A taxing district that does not elect to attempt to set a rate that will produce more than four percent (4%) in additional revenue, exclusive of revenue from new property as defined in KRS 132.010, over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate as defined in KRS 132.010 shall establish a final tax rate within forty-five (45) days of the cabinet's certification of the county's property tax roll. Any taxing district that fails to meet this deadline shall be required to use the compensating tax rate for that year's property tax bills.
(2) A taxing district that elects to attempt to set a rate that will produce more than four percent (4%) in additional revenue, exclusive of revenue from new property as defined in KRS 132.010, over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate as defined in KRS 132.010 shall follow the provisions of KRS 132.017.
Thus, a taxing district governed by this statute must establish a final tax rate within 45 days of the Revenue Cabinet's certification of the county's property tax roll, if it intends to set the rate higher than the compensating tax rate for that year's property tax bills. According to the undisputed facts of this case, the City established its 1998 and 1999 tax rates after the 45-day deadline set in KRS 132.0225, and in both years the City set the tax rates above the compensating rate for that year,i.e., Tier III of the "Rollback Law."