Nos. 2004-CA-000101-MR, 2004-CA-000177-MR.
[…] In addressing these arguments, we will discuss the two statutes at issue in this case, i.e., KRS 132.285 and KRS 132.0225. Cities may establish their own assessor and make their own assessments of property subject to city taxation. In 1942 the General Assembly partially integrated county and city property valuation by authorizing all cities to elect to use their county's assessment of property within the city. KRS 132.285 provides in part as follows:
This effort has been popular with 95% to 98% of Kentucky cities currently using their county assessments.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, any city may by ordinance elect to use the annual county assessment for property situated within such city as a basis of ad valorem tax levies ordered or approved by the legislative body of the city. Any city making such election shall notify the Revenue Cabinet and property valuation administrator prior to the next succeeding assessment to be used for city levies. In such event the assessment finally determined for county tax purposes shall serve as a basis of all city levies for the fiscal year commencing on or after the county assessment date. . . . Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, the assessment dates for such city shall conform to the corresponding dates for the county, and such city may by ordinance establish additional financial and tax procedures that will enable it effectively to adopt the county assessment. The legislative body of any city adopting the county assessment may fix the time for levying the city tax rate, fiscal year, due and delinquency dates for taxes and any other dates that will enable it effectively to adopt the county assessment, notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary. . . .
If a city so chooses to use its county's assessment, it must (1) conform its assessment date to that of the county and (2) establish its rates only after the Revenue Cabinet certifies the county tax role.