Nos. 2004-CA-000101-MR, 2004-CA-000177-MR.
[…] Further, because the City issued its own tax bills, it argued that it was not subject to KRS 132.0225 because the statute's purpose is to make taxing districts who shared tax bills with the county timely set their rates. The trial court found, contrary to the City's arguments, that KRS 132.0225 was unambiguous, refused to consider the legislative intent of the statute in its interpretation, refused to insert language into the statute, and found the City to be a taxing district. However, the trial court found the 45-day deadline in KRS 132.0225 did not apply to the City, when viewing KRS 132.0225 simultaneously with KRS 132.285. The trial court focused on the freedom given to the City under KRS 132.285 to set "the time for levying the city tax rate . . . and any other dates that will enable it effectively to adopt the county assessment, notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary." The trial court stated, "[t]he latitude granted to the City by this statute is obviously greatly undercut if KRS 132.0225 is deemed to limit the City's ability to levy taxes to a forty-five (45) day window immediately following certification of the county property tax roll."