Nos. 2004-CA-000101-MR, 2004-CA-000177-MR.
[…] The trial court also found that, in addition to KRS 132.285, KRS 132.027 specifically addressed city ad valorem tax role limitations, and it did not include the 45-day deadline set out in KRS 132.0225. Finding that the 45-day restriction in KRS 132.0225 had no apparent meaningful purpose except to "assure the orderly dissemination of county tax bills," the trial court found that giving effect to KRS 132.0225, in light of KRS 132.285 and KRS 132.027, would create an illogical result. This review of the proceedings below brings us to the issues on appeal and cross-appeal.
KRS 132.027 provides in part as follows:
(1) No city . . . shall levy a tax rate which exceeds the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 until the city . . . has complied with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section.
(2)(a) Cities . . . proposing to levy a tax rate which exceeds the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 shall hold a public hearing to hear comments from the public regarding the proposed tax rate. . . .
"Taxing laws should be plain and precise, for they impose a burden upon the people." Before analyzing the applicability of KRS 132.0225 to the City, this Court must determine whether the statute is ambiguous.