Liggins-McCoy v. Democratic Caucus of the Senate
[…] Com., Republican Caucus of the Senate of PA/AKA Senate of PA Republican Caucus, 78 A.3d 667, 671 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2013). In Precision Marketing, the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court held that the Republican Caucus of the Senate of Pennsylvania is “the Commonwealth, ” such that it is permitted to claim sovereign immunity. Precision Marketing, 78 A.3d at 670. It follows that-as the Republican Caucus' counterpart in the state senate-the Democratic Caucus is also a part of the Commonwealth. Accordingly, the Democratic Caucus is entitled to claim sovereign immunity.

1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2310 provides: “the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.”

b. The Democratic Caucus has not Waived Sovereign Immunity