CIVIL ACTION No. 16-5683
[…] (Compl. ¶ 12(A)-(I)). The summary judgment record is devoid of any evidence to support any of the Ligato's negligence claims against Wells Fargo. Moreover, as amply discussed in Section IV(A)(2), Ligato is estopped from asserting that Rumpf assaulted and battered him. Therefore, Wells Fargo cannot be found negligent based on the faulty factual predicate that Rumpf assaulted Ligato.
Ligato also argues that Wells Fargo allegedly breached a duty to protect him, a "business invitee," from an attack by Rumpf. However, Ligato was convicted of criminal defiant trespass. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3503(b)(1)(i) ("A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains any place as to which notice against trespass is given by (i) actual communication to the actor."). Thus, being a trespasser, Ligato can only recover for injuries sustained on Wells Fargo's premises by proving that Wells Fargo acted wantonly or willfully. Eberwein v. Precision Tube Co., No. 12-0612, 2013 WL 1628191, at *1 (E.D. Pa. April 16, 2013) (citing Rossino v.