No. 03 C 743
[…] Lifton extreme emotional distress was within the scope of Mr. Meuer's official duties.Punitive Damages
Finally, Mr. Meuer moves to strike Ms. Lifton's claim for punitive damages. In arguing that he is not liable for punitive damages, Mr. Meuer cites two sources. First, he cites City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247 (1981), which held that a municipality is immune from punitive damages in section 1983 suits. That case did not hold, however, that individuals are immune from punitive damages in section 1983 suits. To the contrary, the Court noted that section 1983 permits punitive damages against individual defendants in appropriate circumstances. Id. at 269. Second, Mr. Meuer cites 745 ILCS 10/2-102, which states that "no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party." As with Mr. Meuer's claimed immunity from liability for the state law counts, it is simply too early to determine whether he was serving in an official capacity while engaging in the alleged conduct. Ms. Lifton's claim for punitive damages stands for now.