Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-03310-X
[…] (citations omitted)).
In addition, the statute of frauds requires any agreement where one party (like the firm) is responsible for the debt of another (like Lifshen) to be in writing. And there is no evidence in this record of a written agreement between Lifshen and the firm requiring the firm to pay Lifshen's life insurance policies. In short, the only enforceable contract in this case can only be enforced by the firm or Podiatric Partners. Accordingly, the firm is entitled to summary judgment on the estate's breach of contract claim.
Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 26.01 (requiring a written agreement for "a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person").
2. Negligence
Next the Court considers the negligence claim and the firm's argument that the firm owed no duty to Lifshen. Negligence claims require proof of a legal duty the defendant owed to the plaintiff, breach of that duty, and damages the breach proximately caused.