Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-03310-X
[…] The Texas proportionate responsibility statute provides that "a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent." If the plaintiff is less than 50% responsible, her recovery is reduced by her percentage fault.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.001. Chapter 33 applies to "any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought[.]" Id. § 33.002(a)(1).
Id. § 33.012(a) ("If the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant's percentage of responsibility.").
The firm has raised the argument that Lifshen could have avoided the lapse in the policy.