Lifewave, Inc. v. Progressive Labs., Inc.
[…] Feb. 29, 2008)(emphasis in original); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.002; see, e.g, In re Kyocera Wireless Corp., 162 S.W.3d 758, 769 (Tex. App.—El Paso, orig. proceeding). In other words, Chapter 33 does not apply to breach of warranty claims under the Uniform Commercial Code. JHC Ventures, L.P. v. Fast Trucking, Inc., 94 S.W.3d 762, 773 (Tex. App.—San Antonio, no pet.)("[W]e refuse to extend [chapter 33] to UCC breach of warranty claims.").

To designate a person as a responsible third party, a defendant must first file a motion for leave. § 33.004(a). Once a defendant has moved for leave, a plaintiff may object "on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served." § 33.004(f). Thereafter, the court

shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party unless the objecting party establishes (1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and (2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
§ 33.004(g). "After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage." § 33.004(l).

Progressive filed its Motion for Leave on May 8, 2014. A copy of the Motion was served on LifeWave that same day via the Court's ECF System. Def's Mot. Cert. of Serv; L.R. 5.1(d). Nineteen days later, on May 27, 2014, LifeWave filed its Objection. This is beyond the fifteen day period for objections under Chapter 33. Accordingly, the Court must GRANT Progressive's Motion pursuant to section 33.004(f). See § 33.004(f) ("A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served."); see, e.g., Constante v. General Motors, LLC, No. SA-12-CV-757-XR, 2013 WL 1729722, at *1 (W.D. Tex.