LIFETOUCH PORTRAIT STUDIOS, Appellant, v. THE ILLINOIS WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION et al. (Patricia Vargas, Appellee).
[…] ¶ 71 On February 20, 2014, the Commission affirmed and adopted the arbitrator's decision, and respondent never sought judicial review of that decision by the Commission. Consequently, by statutory law, the Commission's decision on the left hip is conclusive. See 820 ILCS 305/19(f) (West 2016) ("The decision of the Commission acting within its powers *** shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive unless reviewed as in this paragraph hereinafter provided.").
¶ 72 We make this point because although respondent assures us that it "is not contesting [petitioner's] claims and damages pertaining to her left hip," respondent thereafter
makes arguments and remarks that read like an attempted relitigation of the left hip case.