discussing situations where relief under Rule 60(b) for "mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect" is appropriate
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e) provides that a party may accomplish service on an individual by: (1) delivery to the individual personally, (2) delivery at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode, (3) delivery on the individual's authorized agent, or (4) following state laws governing service of process. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). Plaintiff contends it served defendant using California's "substitute service" statute. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b). Under this statute, if service can't be made "with reasonable diligence," a defendant may be served "by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address" with a person "apparently in charge" who is at least 18 years old. Id. After delivery, plaintiff must mail a copy of the summons and complaint "to the person to be served at the place where [the papers] were left." Id.