Civil Action 1:24-cv-00303-VMC
[…] Murray, 415 U.S. 61, 88 (1974)). A state law remedy for misconduct involving the collateral exists under O.C.G.A. § 44-14-239 where “the purchaser of mortgaged property is seeking to remove the property outside of the county, or when the defendant is seeking to dispose fraudulently or is fraudulently disposing of the mortgaged property and a disposal of the property will lessen the security.” Moreover, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-237 provides a means for a defendant to “transfer, remove, or convey any of the secured property” so long as they post a bond “for a sum equal to the value of the property or the amount of the alleged remaining balance, whichever is less.”
III. Stay of the Case
ECHP has previously asked the Court to stay this case pending the Early County Litigation. (Doc. 4-1 at 7) (citing Clinton v. Jones, 520 U.S. 681 (1997)).