1:22-cv-849
[…] Plaintiff's complaint and response recites the statutory language of 58-63-15(11)(f) and argues that "[w]hen damage was found by [Defendant's] own expert, liability became reasonably clear." (Pl.'s Resp. (Doc. 14) at 6.) However, Defendant's expert, Mariaca, recommended "further research." (Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶ 10.) Furthermore, Plaintiff does not allege that either Zdeneck or Roof 911 reached a conclusion as to liability. (See id. ¶¶ 7-8.) Thus, Plaintiff does not sufficiently allege facts to plead a claim under § 58-6315(11) (f) .
Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n) by failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement. (Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶¶ 19, 24.) "An insurer violates subsection (n) when it 'fail[s] to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim.'" Martin v. Nautilus Ins. Co., 629 F.Supp.3d 333, 341 (M.D. N.C. 2022) (quoting DENC, LLC, 32 F.4th at 5152). The violation turns on whether the insurer provided a reasonable explanation, not whether the denial itself was reasonable. Id.