1:22-cv-849
[…] (c) Refused to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.
(d) Not attempting [sic] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability had become reasonably clear.
(g) Failed to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.(Id. ¶¶ 19, 24 (citing §§ 58-63-15(11)(d), (f), and (n)).)
As an initial matter, the statute upon which Plaintiff relies, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11), does not authorize a private cause of action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) ("[N]o violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commissioner."). "However, to survive a motion to dismiss, the plaintiff 'need not specify the correct legal theory or point to the right statute.'" Anderson v. Lancaster Aviation, Inc., 220 F.Supp.2d 524, 528 (M.D. N.C. 2002) (quoting Pope v. Inland Prop.