Accordia Life & Annuity Co. v. Shyvers
[…] Id. The Plan Defendants therefore seek dismissal of the crossclaims pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(2) for lack of subject matter and personal jurisdiction . Id.

With regard to subject matter jurisdiction, Shyvers and the Pollack Co. contend that the case relied upon by the Plan Defendants predates the statute that authorizes crossclaims in interpleader cases—28 U.S.C. § 1367. Dkt. 37 at 2. This is the supplemental jurisdiction statute, which confers district courts that have original subject-matter jurisdiction with supplemental jurisdiction over claims "that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). With regard to personal jurisdiction, Shyvers and the Pollack Co. contend that a Texas state court has already found that the Plan is subject to personal jurisdiction in Texas. Id. (citing Dkt. 37, Ex. 1). The court will first address subject matter jurisdiction.