Accordia Life & Annuity Co. v. Shyvers
[…] Id. Accordia contends that it acted in good faith while investigating whether there were colorable competing claims and that it had a reasonable good faith basis to believe the claimants might resolve the issue before it filed the interpleader complaint. Id.

A. Legal Standard

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, district courts have original jurisdiction of any civil action in the nature of interpleader that is filed "by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more" if there are two or more adverse claimants of diverse citizenship who are claiming or may claim to be entitled to the money or property and the plaintiff has deposited the money or property into the registry of the court. 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a).