Civil No. 04-6204-AA.
[…] Rosen v. Walters, 719 F.2d 1422, 1424 (9th Cir. 1983).
DISCUSSION
I. LINA'S SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION
LINA filed its summary judgment motion on September 23, 2005. Defendants, each represented by counsel, had until October 7, 2005, to file any opposition. To date, no opposition has been received by this court, therefore, the court will consider LINA's motion unopposed.
LINA asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment on its Second Claim for Relief because it is fully discharged from liability pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 743.041. That statute provides:
Whenever the proceeds or payments under a life or health insurance policy become payable in accordance with the terms of such policy, or the exercise of any right or privilege under such policy, and the insurer makes payment in accordance with the terms of the policy or in accordance with any written assignment of the policy, the person so designated as being entitled to the proceeds or payments shall be entitled to receive them and to give full acquittance therefor, and such payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on behalf of some other person that such other person claims to be entitled to such proceeds or payments or some interest in the policy.Id.
The only exception to this discharge of liability is where the insurer "has received at its home office written notice" that another person claims an interest in the proceeds.