5:21-cv-384-JSM-PRL
[…] (Doc. 1-1 at 17).
Sheehy has also argued that he is entitled to the death benefit because he incurred expenses related to his daughter's death and that the intention of life insurance is to ensure the Decedent's debts are paid. Whether Sheehy paid expenses on behalf of the Decedent or related to her death is a separate matter from the contractual provisions of the subject life insurance policy. In Florida, the proceeds of life insurance are statutorily protected from creditors. Florida Statute § 222.13(1) provides:
Whenever any person residing in the state shall die leaving insurance on his or her life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid assignment thereof provides otherwise.See also § 8:11, FLORIDA, 1 ASSET PROTECTION: DOM. & INT'L L. & TACTICS § 8:11 (“The proceeds of life insurance policies under Florida law are exempt from the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid assignment of the insurance policy provides otherwise.”), citing Milam v. Davis, 97 Fla. 916, 123 So. 668 (1929).
As to Sheehy's argument that he has a lien against Zackery Spitzer's share of the insurance proceeds, that argument is unavailing as well.