1:22-cv-00327-AKB
[…] The district court's resolution of Lietz's prior challenges to the May 2015 and June 2017 OBRs in Lietz I supports this conclusion.
In challenging Lietz's complaint, Defendants do not assert Lietz's exclusive remedy for his personal injury claims is under the FTCA or otherwise rely on the FTCA. Rather, Defendants argue the Veterans' Judicial Review Act, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), bars Lietz's claims. (Dkt. 14-1 at p. 10). This Act bars a district court from hearing claims relating to the provisions of benefits to veterans. Tunac v. United States, 897 F.3d 1197, 1201 (9th Cir. 2018). Specifically, § 511(a) provides that “the Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision [affecting] the provision of benefits” and that the decision of the Secretary shall not be reviewed “by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.” Despite “the expansive scope of § 511's preclusion of judicial review,” the Ninth Circuit has ruled that the district courts retain jurisdiction under the FTCA over certain claims. Tunac, 897 F.3d at 120304. Accordingly, § 511 does not bar Lietz's claims in this action.