Nos. 1385 C.D. 2003, 1386 C.D. 2003.
[…] The trial court dismissed their appeals and, on appeal to this Court, we affirmed the trial court. Thereafter, Liero and Scott filed consolidated petitions for allowance of appeal to the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. The Supreme Court granted the petitions for allowance of appeal and, on February 20, 2002, affirmed the decisions of this Court. See Scott v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 567 Pa. 631, 790 A.2d 291 (Pa. 2002).
Section 1550(b)(1)(i) provides that: "Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii), filing and service of a petition for appeal from a suspension or revocation shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1550(b)(1)(i).
While their appeals were pending, both Liero and Scott received several more citations for violations of the Vehicle Code.