Nos. 1385 C.D. 2003, 1386 C.D. 2003.
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1544(a). Both Liero and Scott appealed these add-on suspensions to the trial court which, by order dated May 21, 2003, stated that:
The method for determining when a suspension starts is directly addressed elsewhere in the Vehicle Code. Section 1541 states that a suspension shall commence "as provided for in section 1540." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1541. Section 1540(b)(3) states that "the suspension . . . shall be effective upon the earlier of: (i) a date determined by the department; or (ii) the date of filing or mailing of the license . . ." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1540(b)(3).