Nos. 1385 C.D. 2003, 1386 C.D. 2003.
[…] While their appeals were pending, both Liero and Scott received several more citations for violations of the Vehicle Code. In March of 2002, after the Supreme Court issued its decision upholding Liero's and Scott's one-year suspensions for their New Jersey DWI convictions, DOT imposed the add-on suspensions which are the subject of this appeal pursuant to Section 1544 of the Vehicle Code, which provides that:
(a) Additional point accumulation. — When any person's record shows an accumulation of additional points during a period of suspension or revocation, the department shall extend the existing period of suspension or revocation at the rate of five days for each additional point and the person shall be so notified in writing.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1544(a). Both Liero and Scott appealed these add-on suspensions to the trial court which, by order dated May 21, 2003, stated that: