Lien v. Ferguson
[…] See Dkt. 3 at 10 n.2. Any suggestion that Petitioner is likely to be subject to this particular restriction is speculative at best. In addition, Petitioner fails to demonstrate that a singular in-person reporting requirement, were it ever to be imposed upon him, constitutes a sufficient restriction to render him in custody for federal habeas purposes.

Finally, Petitioner argues that in addition to the restrictions imposed by Washington's sex offender registration law, he is also effectively barred from international travel under 22 U.S.C. § 212b because of his judgment and sentence. Dkt. 3 at 11-12; Dkt. 8 at 8-10. Pursuant to § 212b, a registered sex offender is required to have a unique identifier on his passport. 22 U.S.C. § 212b(b)(1). The “unique identifier” is defined as “any visual designation affixed to a conspicuous location on the passport indicating that the individual is a covered sex offender[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 212b(c)(2). Petitioner claims that this unique identifier leads to him being barred from entering certain countries. Dkt. 3 at 4. Plaintiff has provided in support of this argument a list of countries that bar sex offenders from entry. See id. at 4-7.