Liely-Baker v. Taylor
[…] Payton-Henderson v. Evans, 180 Md.App. 267, 276 (2008) ("In deciding a Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue, in stark contrast to deciding whether to transfer a case on the ground of forum non conveniens, there is no balancing of competing interests and the trial judge has no discretion. The venue chosen by the plaintiff is either proper, as a matter of law, or it is not.").

Title 6, subtitle 2 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article set out Maryland's standards for deciding the appropriate forum in civil cases. Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 6-201 is the general rule. The statute states in relevant part:

(a) Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. . . .
(b) If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a) of this section, all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose.
Section 6-202(8) provides that, in tort actions based on negligence, the forum in which "the cause of action arose" is an additional venue.

Courts & Jud. Proc § 6-203 sets out exceptions to Maryland's general venue rules. None of them has a bearing on the present appeal.