A12-1016
[…] Voge, 794 N.W.2d at 665 (citations omitted).
To be eligible for the EUC program, an applicant must be an "exhaustee." Minn. Stat. § 268.115, subd. 3(1). An "exhaustee" is an applicant who has (1) received the maximum amount of regular unemployment benefits available before the unemployment benefit year has expired; (2) has insufficient wage credits to establish a new unemployment benefit account after the unemployment benefit year has expired; or (3) has no claim to any other state or federal unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.115, subd. 1(7) (2012). The applicant must also have "wage credits of not less than 40 times the weekly unemployment benefit amount." Minn. Stat. § 268.115, subd. 3(3).