Andrew Henry Lieberman, petitioner, Appellant, v. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Cocchiarella, 884 N.W.2d at 624. When statutory language is plain, courts must apply its plain meaning. State v. Culver, 941 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Minn. 2020).
Minnesota Statutes section 609.035 (2020) generally forbids multiple sentences for crimes arising out of a single behavioral incident. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1; see also State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Minn. 2009). But the legislature has made exceptions to the general rule, including when a person is convicted of kidnapping. See Minn. Stat. § 609.251 (2020). Section 609.251 states, "Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of kidnapping is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed during the time of the kidnapping." And section 609.035, subdivision 1, lists section 609.251 as an exception to the rule against multiple sentences. Thus, when a person is convicted of kidnapping, they may also be sentenced for other crimes committed during the kidnapping. See State v.