1:18 CV 5713
[…] Jaimet, 349 F.3d 436, 446 (7th Cir. 2003). Facts taken from the state court decision are presumed to be correct unless the petitioner meets his "burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).
As relevant here, the Act defines "sexually violent person" as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(f). The Act further defines "mental disorder" as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." Id. 207/5(b).