07-CV-6316L.
[…] Town of Cheektowaga, 82 F.3d 563, 573 (2d Cir. 1996), and Posr v. Doherty, 944 F.2d 91, 94-95 (2d Cir. 1991)); Johnson v. City of New York, No. 05 CIV. 7519, 2008 WL 4450270, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2008) ("Plaintiff's state law assault and battery claims effectively duplicate his constitutional excessive force claims, and are disposed of in the same manner. The essential elements of the claims are the same"); N.Y. Penal L. § 35.30(1) ("A police officer . . ., in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest . . . of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest").
As noted above, see n. 7, supra, the factual allegations of the complaint do not support such a claim by Terrance against Tortora, since plaintiff does not allege that Tortora even touched him.