Liebbe v. State
[…] On April 28, 2022, the trial denied this motion. On appeal, appellant asserts he is entitled to the return of his tangible property pursuant to articles 18.12 and 18.13 of the code of criminal procedure.

Article 18.12 states: "The magistrate, upon the return of a search warrant, shall proceed to try the questions arising upon the same, and shall take testimony as in other examinations before him." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 18.12. In his brief, appellant does not explain how this statutory provision entitles him to the return of his tangible property. After reviewing article 18.12 and applicable case law, we cannot conclude that it does.

Article 18.13 states: "If the magistrate be not satisfied, upon investigation, that there was good ground for the issuance of the warrant, he shall discharge the defendant and order restitution of the property taken from him, except for criminal instruments. In such case, the criminal instruments shall be kept by the sheriff subject to the order of the proper court." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 18.13. Appellant asserts that because he was discharged, article 18.13 entitles him to the return of his property. We disagree.