Liebbe v. State
[…] Appellant subsequently filed a "motion for dismissal and discharge," which the trial court granted. The trial court's order states it "considered Mr. Liebbe's Motion for Dismissal and Discharge. Said Motion is hereby GRANTED. The Court hereby ORDERS that Mr. Liebbe be discharged from deferred adjudication and that Mr. Liebbe's plea be withdrawn and the verdict set aside. The Court FURTHER ORDERS that the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment be dismissed."

On appeal, appellant asserts he is entitled to additional relief in the form of dismissal pursuant to article 42A.111(a) of the code of criminal procedure, which states: "On expiration of a period of deferred adjudication community supervision imposed under this subchapter, if the judge has not proceeded to an adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 42A.111(a). Appellant does not explain how the trial court's orders do not accomplish the purposes of article 42A.111(a), and we do not see a deficiency in the trial court's orders.