Liebbe v. State
[…] On April 28, 2022, the trial denied this motion. On appeal, appellant asserts he is entitled to the return of his tangible property pursuant to articles 18.12 and 18.13 of the code of criminal procedure.

Article 18.12 states: "The magistrate, upon the return of a search warrant, shall proceed to try the questions arising upon the same, and shall take testimony as in other examinations before him." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 18.12. In his brief, appellant does not explain how this statutory provision entitles him to the return of his tangible property. After reviewing article 18.12 and applicable case law, we cannot conclude that it does.