1852-2019
[…] Under Real Prop. § 9-105, "[i]n order to establish a [mechanic's] lien," the claimant must file a petition setting forth, in pertinent part,
[t]he nature or kind of work done or the kind and amount of materials furnished, the time when the work was done or the materials furnished, the name of the person for whom the work was done or to whom the materials were furnished, and the amount or sum claimed to be due, less any credit recognized by the petitioner[.]Real Prop. § 9-105(a)(1)(iii). The petition must be supported by an "affidavit by the petitioner or some person on his behalf, setting forth facts upon which the petitioner claims he is entitled to the lien in the amount specified" and "[e]ither original or sworn, certified, or photostatic copies of material papers or parts thereof, if any, which constitute the basis of the lien claim, unless the absence thereof is explained in the affidavit." Real Prop. § 9-105(a)(2) & (3).