Lico v. Prioste
[…] [Citations.]" (Horn v. Cushman & Wakefield Western, Inc. (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 798, 805.) "While '[s]ummary judgment is a drastic procedure, should be used with caution [citation] and should be granted only if there is no issue of triable fact' [citation], it is also true '[j]ustice requires that a defendant be as much entitled to be rid of an unmeritorious lawsuit as a plaintiff is entitled to maintain a good one.' " (M.B. v. City of San Diego, supra, at p. 704.)

II. Analysis

A. Jordache Enterprises, Inc. v. Brobeck, Phleger and Harrison

Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a) specifies the statute of limitations for attorney malpractice claims. An action must be filed "within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first." (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) But, the limitations period is tolled under specified circumstances, including, as relevant here, until the plaintiff has sustained an "actual injury." (§ 340.6, subd. (a)(1).)

Further statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure.