No. 2008CA00152.
[…] {¶ 10} Appellant claims the trial court erred in vacating the arbitration award, as the conciliator's decision was not arbitrary, capricious or unlawful, and the award was lawful pursuant to R.C. 4117.10(A). We disagree.
{¶ 11} "All final offer settlement awards and orders of the conciliator made pursuant to Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code are subject to review by the court of common pleas having jurisdiction over the public employer as provided in Chapter 2711. of the Revised Code." R.C. 4117.14(H). Pursuant to R.C. 2711.10(D), "the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award" if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Our standard of review on appeal is whether the trial court erred as a matter of law. McFaul v. UAW Region 2 (1998), 130 Ohio App.3d 111, 115.