Claim 134212
[…] Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Claim - Breach of Contract Cause of Action Cross Motion to Amend the Claim
Defendant argues that the claim which asserts only a cause of action for breach of contract and which is also the first cause of action in the proposed amended claim must be dismissed. Defendant, by this motion, argues that the offer letter signed by Claimant and Dr. Laraque-Arena was not approved or filed by the New York State Comptroller in accordance with State Finance Law section 112 (2) (a). State Finance Law section 112 (2) (a) provides in pertinent part that
"[b]efore any contract made for or by any state agency, department, board, officer, commission, or institution... shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds fifty thousand dollars in amount... it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office."