Index No.: 513495/2016
[…] United States, 816 F3d 185 [2d Cir 2016]). In Malmberg, the defendant argued that since the plaintiff was entitled to receive free medical services from the Veteran's Administration (VA) in the future, such benefits should be treated as a collateral source under CPLR 4545. In rejecting this argument, the court stated:
The plain language of Section 4545, however, suggests that a tortfeasor's offer to provide a plaintiff with free medical services at the torfeasor's facility does not warrant an offset against the damages award. Section 4545 provides for a reduction of the damages award with respect to costs of medical care "[i]f the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any collateral source."