No. 15 C 9666
[…] U.S., 732 F.3d 749, 752 (7th Cir. 2013). 5. To state a cause of action for negligence under Illinois law, "the plaintiff must establish that the defendant owed a duty of care, a breach of that duty, and an injury proximately caused by the breach." Curatola v. Village of Niles, 608 N.E.2d 882, 885 (Ill. 1993). 6. Under Illinois law, the "plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought." 735 ILCS § 5/2-1116(c). Also, the "plaintiff shall not be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is not more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought, but any economic or non-economic damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the plaintiff." Id. 7. In Illinois, "traffic laws apply to persons riding bicycles. . . and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle. . . ." 625 ILCS § 5/11-1502. 8. Under Illinois law, any "person operating a bicycle or motorized pedal cycle upon a roadway at less than the